Now Accepting Nominations for 2012 Energy and Ag Awards

Energy Award:

AERO’s Annual Sustainable Energy Award recognizes individuals who through their work or by their example have helped to build and promote an energy system that is rooted in energy conservation, energy efficiency, and decentralized, Montana-owned, renewable energy production.  This award recognizes the tremendous role these individuals have played in the adoption of conservation practices, the spread of renewable energy production, or the implementation of sustainable energy principles in homes, businesses, farms or communities around Montana.

Award recipients receive a framed certificate with their name on a plaque, which is displayed proudly in the AERO office.

Category 1- Implementer: Home/Farm/Business Owner
Category 2- Instigator: Promoter/Organizer/Educator

The Annual Meeting Committee is accepting nominations now in each award category.

Past Energy Award Recipients:

  • 2007    Dr. David Healow and Chris Borton/Sage Mountain Center
  • 2008    Ross Holter/Flathead Electric Co-op, Steve Loken, and Pat Dopler
  • 2009    Gloria Flora, Sam Hoffman/Red Lodge Ales
  • 2010    Dave Ryan, Jim Baerg
  • 2011    Ed Gulick, Larry Gallagher

We would like all nominations in by September 1st so the Committee can make a selection and get the plaques prepared for our Annual Meeting in Lewistown, Montana on October 26-28th.

Please email or call with your nominee.

Sarah Lesnar
[email protected]
(406) 443-7272

———————————————————————————————

Sustainable Agriculture Award:

Each year since 1987, AERO has given the Northern Rockies Sustainable Agriculture Award to innovative researchers, educators, and farmers doing exceptional work in the field of sustainable agriculture. This award recognizes the differences each of these individuals has made to sustainable farm and ranch practices, research, education, marketing, and the development of community-based food systems in Montana.

Award recipients receive a framed certificate with their name on a plaque, which is displayed proudly in the AERO office.

Category 1: Researcher/Educator
Category 2: Farmer

The Annual Meeting Committee is accepting nominations now in each award category.

Please see the list below for information on the awards and the list of recipients from years past.

Past Sustainable Agriculture Award Winners Include:

  • 2007    Bruce Smith, Pam Gerwe, Mikel & Nancy Lund
  • 2008    Leslie Kline, Barry Flamm, Dave Christensen, Crissie McMullan
  • 2009    Kiki Hubbard, Pam Clevenger & Kurt Wellborn
  • 2010    Mark Rehder – Farms for Families and MSU Sustainable Food & Bio-energy Systems Program Staff: Alison Harmon, Bruce Maxwell, Mary Stein, William Dyer
  • 2011    Paul Hubbard, Jacob and Courtney Cowgill

We would like all nominations in by September 1st so the Committee can make a selection and get the plaques prepared for our Annual Meeting in Lewistown, Montana on October 26-28th.

Please email or call with your nominee.

Kevin Moore
[email protected]
(406) 443-7272

This entry was posted in What's New. Bookmark the permalink.